N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 44A-7 (2024). This broad definition allows for a number of contractors of varying involvement in a project to assert lien rights to secure payment.
South Carolina’s lien statutes have similar language to include a variety of work performed on real property. Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10 provides lien rights to, “[a] person to whom a debt is due for labor performed or furnished or for materials furnished and actually used in the erection, alteration, or repair of a building or structure upon real estate or the boring and equipping of wells…” S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10 (2024).